CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870447

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five disperse dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated January 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following disperse dyes:

Color Index Name CAS#

Disperse Yellow 23 6250-23-3

Disperse Yellow 56 54077-16-6

Disperse Yellow 64 10319-14-9

Disperse Yellow 211 unknown

Disperse Yellow 229 unknown

The applicable subheading for Disperse Yellow 23, Disperse Yellow 56 and Disperse Yellow 64 will be 3204.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other disperse dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Disperse Yellow 211 and Disperse Yellow 229 will be 3204.11.2000, HTS, which provides for other disperse dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport